PRIVACY & TRANSPARENCY NOTICE
GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 25TH MAY 2018 ONWARDS

Please read this Notice carefully.

Our Privacy and Transparency Notice contains the necessary information you need, to understand the Data we obtain from you, what we do with it, how it is collected and stored and why we do so. We are committed to the protection of your personal data. This policy confirms our obligations and processes from 25th May 2018 when the above Regulation becomes law in the UK and continues on an ongoing basis from the said date.

We explain for you here, who we are obliged to share your information with to proceed with your claim, and the security mechanisms we have in place to protect your Data. We also tell you what to do in case you have a complaint or want further information. This Policy is designed to help you, and protect you, and your Data.

Who We Are/Data Controller

We are Richardsons & Co Solicitors Limited, Registered Office, 19-21 Crewe Road, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 2EP. We are professional Solicitors Registered in England and Wales.

We provide legal services for the innocent, injured victims of accidents that were not the responsibility of the injured party, to seek and obtain the compensation they deserve from negligent parties/the Defendant to the claim. This is the basis upon which data is obtained, stored and used by the firm.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or personal data, please contact Mr Richard Bate, our Data Protection Officer, Director and Solicitor at the above address, by e-mail to him at richard@theinjurysolicitors.net. You may also contact him by telephoning 01270747154 or 07557435205.

Purposes of Processing

Your Data is processed by us in order that we may:
i) Provide legal services to you under the terms of our contract with you, and others
ii) Comply with all Regulatory and legal obligations.
iii) Protect Richardsons & Co Solicitors Limited against potential claims; and
iv) Contact you to market our legal services to you.

Legal Basis For Processing

Your data is processed by us on the basis that we have a legitimate interest and a legitimate basis for business purposes in obtaining your data, so that we may provide you with such legal services as you request, and is thus fully in line with the Regulations.

All Data that we obtain is voluntarily provided to us by you. We only ever request the legitimate information we require to provide the legal services that you have requested us to provide to you.

We do not purchase data from anybody, we do not sell your data/details or the details of anyone to anybody. For any of our own marketing interests, we will specifically obtain your consent to receiving such marketing information, and you will always be afforded the right to “unsubscribe” from such marketing materials, provided on the face of each marketing material itself. Any marketing materials that we provide are solely to provide information as to specific legal services that we offer.

Where any special category of data is provided, the provider of the data warrants that they consent to Richardsons & Co Solicitors Limited processing that data or that they have obtained the written consent from the data subject.

Personal Data Collected & Held By Us

In order that we may provide you with legal services, or where you express an interest in us providing you with legal services, we will need to collect and obtain the following information from you. Such data/information allows us to undertake professional legal services under contract, but also to comply with the necessary Rules & Regulations;

i) Your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and National Insurance details.

ii) Details of your employment and the name and address of your employers, wage details.

iii) Your e–mail address if you consent to communication with us by way of e-mail.

iv) Documentary evidence to prove your identity, both as to physical identity with photographic documents, and proof of address to satisfy the strict Anti-Money Laundering Regulation requirements placed upon us legally.

v) Relevant Claim Details; such as information of the Defendant/3rd parties, witness details, details of your GP and any hospital attended, including ambulance services, physiotherapists or treatment providers such as counsellors, psychologists etc, insurance policy details for motor and home policies, legal expense insurance policy details, DWP history, benefits obtained and your employment history.

vi) From time to time, and for your protection, we may also be required to obtain data with respect to sexual orientation, social care history and records, religious beliefs and other beliefs sufficient for ascertaining whether you will Swear an Oath or Affirm your evidence at Court for example, and details of any criminal convictions you may have – particularly if you are pursuing a claim for Criminal Injury.

Information Collected From Other Sources

In the main, during the provision of our legal services under contract to you, the vast majority of information is provided to us solely by you, the client. There are legitimate occasions when we obtain Data from other sources during the provision of our legal services to you.

For example, you may provide us with details of witnesses who we then contact on your behalf to pursue your interests in the claim. They may provide us with further data information, such as details of other witnesses and/or other parties involved. All such data is obtained held by us solely in keeping with the contract of legal service to you/our clients, and for the purpose of providing legal services.

We will in the course of business in pursuing your/our client’s claim be required from time to time to obtain data information regarding for example, the Defendant from Companies House, the DVLA, obtain insurance representative details of your opponent from the Motor Insurers Database, and the Employers Liability Tracing Office. Again, such data is obtained solely for the purposes of fulfilment of our contract of legal services to you/our clients, and is required for legitimate business use.

We are obliged to present your case/our client’s cases through Government required Portal systems to the Defendant to the claim and their insurance representatives and legal representatives, and the CICA directly. During the course of your claim, they may provide information to us. All such information is only processed in order for us to provide our services to you, to permit us to undertake legitimate and legally required conflict of interest checks, to deal with complaints, to Issue and pursue Court Legal Proceedings on your behalf, to comply with anti-money laundering legislation, training, or to otherwise comply with our professional and legal obligations.

Failure to Provide Data

If you fail to provide Richardsons & Co Solicitors Ltd with the necessary and required data, we may only be able to provide you with limited representation, or we may refuse to provide you with legal services as we could not fulfil them professionally, and you will not receive marketing materials from us.

Who We Share Your Personal Information/Data With

All data provided to us by our clients/you, during the investigation of and during the course of our contract for legal services, is treated as being confidential to that client/you. Such data/information is only shared with others insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to permit us to provide the legal services contracted by you/our client, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, and to protect Richardsons & Co Solicitors Ltd against any potential claim.

To assist you specifically, personal information will be shared with the following, (and from whom we have their own GDPR Privacy Policy confirming the secure processing and holding of your Data, or they are professionally bound by law as are we, to have such a policy in place);

i) Defendants and their insurance/legal representatives, as required by law to commence your claim.

ii) expert witnesses such as independent motor engineers, medical agencies as prescribed by Government Portal requirements, medical agencies instructed on your behalf with whom we have undertaken such services under contract previously, medical experts, accountancy expert evidence providers, rehabilitation experts, employment consultants etc.

iii) witnesses/potential witnesses whose details are you provide us with and whose details we may be provided with by further conversation with such witnesses.

iv) Official bodies such as police, ambulance services, General Practitioner and Hospitals, from whom you have received treatment, physiotherapists and any person treating you, Department for Work and Pensions, your employer, Court Bailiffs/High Court Enforcement Officers.

v) Professionally instructed Barristers.

vi) Court and/or Tribunals services.

It may also be necessary/enforced upon us, for us to share personal information with 3rd parties for the following reasons;

i) If required by law.
ii) If we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.
iii) If we have cause to enforce our contractual rights against you.
iv) If we are Ordered by the Court to release such information.
v) If it is necessary to protect the safety and security of any person.
vi) If you specifically instruct and request that we do so.

We will not share your personal information and data with any other 3rd parties without your specific written consent, and as advised, we neither buy nor sell data.

Transfer of your information outside Europe/3rd Countries

In the normal course of events, we do not transfer data outside of the UK or Europe. If, however, the rare circumstance should arise that this becomes necessary in order to provide services to our clients, we will of course take all necessary steps to ensure all data transferred is done so, as if it were processed in the UK/Europe, is undertaken securely.

Period of Retention

We are legally required, and must comply with Regulatory requirements to maintain and hold your data for a period of 6 years from the end of the relevant matter with which you instruct us, or for a period of 6 years after we hold initial discussions with you when you express your interest in obtaining/using our legal services.

At the expiry of 6 years from either of the above situations, your data is securely deleted and/or destroyed.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act/ General Data Protection Regulation the you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

i) Right of Access. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data.
ii) Right of Rectification. You have the right to ask us to make any correction or to remove personal data you believe to be held inaccurately. This includes, the provision of additional information by you.
iii) Right to Be Forgotten. You can request that we erase your personal data. Please note however, we may still need to keep basic contact information about you if you are already contracted to receive our legal services, and this is subject to our legal and regulatory obligation to hold certain information for 6 years as previously specified. This is not therefore an absolute right.
iv) Right to Information. You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold as provided by you in a readable format.
v) Right to Restrict. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note we may have to provide such data if we are to provide legal services adequately and accurately in your claim. This is not an absolute right therefore.
vi) Right to Object to Direct Marketing. You can refuse to receive direct marketing information from us about our services. You can withdraw your consent to any marketing activity even if provided previously, at any time by using the unsubscribe link that is located at the bottom of any of our marketing e-mails. Alternatively, contact the Data Protection Officer at any of the means specified above.

Should you require any of the above services or request the same, please write, e-mail or contact the nominated Data Protection Officer, providing sufficient information and documentation so we may adequately identify you and state the right you are contacting us about.

Any such request will be dealt with within 30 days of receipt of your request, even if that is to advise you that we cannot comply with the request for legal or regulatory obligations. Should you require further information as to data Protection and policies, you may wish to investigate the Information Commissioner’s office.

Security of Your Personal Data

We take security of personal information very seriously indeed. We have taken all appropriate measures to ensure that data is kept as secure as is possible. Data held is only accessed by authorised individuals and professional bodies mentioned above in the policy. We have both physical and systemic security measures in place.

Our offices and files are locked when not fully staffed/serviced and access to the office space is limited to employees, recognised visitors/regulatory inspections, and clients. Training is undertaken to ensure compliance with data protection.

Data is held on a secure computer system. Our work and client database is provided by a Law Society considered and approved provider of legal service database software, who holds such data securely on encrypted Servers and has a Security policy. Our provider has obtained ISO 27001 security certification for the database and it’s hosting. Therefore, you can be certain that the absolute best practice for information security is at all times acting in your best interests and protection.

Access to the database and client information is password and device restricted and full anti-virus protection is utilised as standard. Only the Data Protection Officer permits the installing of database software on a device. Any device where client data is stored can be immediately disabled should it be lost, damaged or stolen.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details above with your concerns. Mr Bate will revert to you in line with our complaints policy in this respect.

If after the resolution of that, you remain unhappy, article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to lodge complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner and further information can be obtained from their website of www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our policy under regular review as required. We shall update the policy periodically. This was last updated on 23rd May 2018. Any updates made reflect developments of processes over time, or to comply with changes/or as stipulated by ICO guidance and law.

Richardsons & Co Solicitors are Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) under the Registration No. 559997

Free Enquiry

What Our Clients Say

Very pleased with service. Friendly and Professional. 10/10!

Mr I. Crewe, Cheshire

I would highly recommend Richardsons & Co Solicitors. Richard Bate is very experienced and very professional. He keeps you informed and up to date with what's going on, and is very honest and works always to the best of his ability, to get what you deserve. I am very happy with all the hard work and effort put in and would choose to go with the same firm if needed in the future.

Miss W - Crewe, Cheshire

View all testimonials